Seylaneh Sabz Co

What Is Shea Butter ?

  • 4/23/22, 8:51 AM
  • 95 Times
Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, comes from West and Central Africa and has a high concentration of fatty acids . It has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries due to its moisturizing effects.

It has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries due to its moisturizing effects and its ability to act as a refatting agent, restoring lipids and rapidly creating moisture. Shea butter like other moisturizing ingredients restores the barrier between your skin and the outside environment, holding moisture in and reducing the risk of dry skin and damage from environmental exposure.

Shea butter won’t make your skin look oily after application which is one of its great advantages.

5 benefits with shea butter


✔ Shea butter has a high concentration of fatty acids
✔ Has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries
✔ Shea butter is used for its moisturizing effects and act as a refatting agent
✔ Shea butter won’t make your skin look oily
✔ Shea butter is present in a lot of Our Beauty Products
+